Privacy Policy


Welcome to www.astrologyforum.net (referred to as "we," "Whoopxone Consultant," and "Astrologyforum," hereinafter collectively referred to as the "website"). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of all users of our website, whether registered or not. Please carefully read this privacy policy to understand how we will utilize the information you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, which mandates the publication of a privacy policy for the collection, use, storage, and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

User's Consent

By accessing and using our website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy and agree to its provisions. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using our website.

Your continued use of our website indicates your unconditional consent and adherence to the terms of this privacy policy regarding the collection, maintenance, use, processing, and disclosure of your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions provided on the website.

Collection of Personal Information

When creating a user profile on Astrologyforum, you will be required to provide specific information. The mandatory details include your phone number for OTP (One-Time Password) verification, which is necessary to ensure the security and validity of the registration process. Additionally, you are required to provide your first name, last name, and date of birth (DOB), although the date of birth is optional and not mandatory during the registration process.

Purpose and Use of Data/Information Collection

The information collected by Astrologyforum is used to create a personalized user profile tailored to your specific needs and preferences. However, not providing your date of birth will not hinder the registration process, and you can still access the services offered by Astrologyforum with your verified phone number.

Data Deletion

If you wish to delete your entire Astrologyforum profile, including personal information associated with it, you can find an option to "Delete your account" in the side menu. Follow the instructions provided to complete the account deletion process.

Voice Recording and Microphone Permission

Our app offers a unique feature that allows you to interact with us by recording your voice as audio, making communication more intuitive. To enable this feature, we request access to your device's microphone. Granting this permission allows our app to capture your voice as audio and convert it into digital data for processing.

Commitment

Astrologyforum is committed to protecting the privacy of all users, whether registered or visitors. It is important for users to understand the types of personally identifiable information collected. The website uses this information for specific predictions, ensuring that no direct or indirect use of such information is made beyond the explicit purpose of communicating horoscope charts and predictions to the member. Astrologyforum does not engage in selling or renting the information supplied to the website.

The website does not offer solutions for users with weak mental health, including those with suicidal thoughts. Such users are strongly advised to cease using the website immediately, and any continued use is at their own risk. Information provided by such users may be shared with law enforcement authorities if necessary and is not protected by non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements with the website or any third parties involved.

Astrologyforum does not guarantee the accuracy of astrologers' predictions to users. The website does not assume responsibility for the reliability or authenticity of gems and related items sold on the website. The website also disclaims any warranty on such services.

Information Collected by Website

Personal Identifiable Information

The website collects personal information that identifies a specific end user during actions such as account creation or registration. This information may include but is not limited to full name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, location, photograph, and other sensitive personal data or information as defined under applicable regulations. Users are informed that email addresses or phone numbers, along with passwords or OTPs, are used to secure user profiles and enable personalized email and SMS services. Failure to register may result in the inability to provide services due to the absence of personal identifiable information.

When booking a paid service, additional information may be collected, including financial information such as bank account details, credit card or debit card information, and IP address. This information is kept highly confidential.

Log Files, IP Address, and Cookies

The website collects information through cookies, which are stored by the user's browser on their computer's hard drive. Log files automatically capture generic information about the user's internet connection, including session data. Temporary or permanent cookies may be placed on the user's computer, allowing the web server to recognize the user upon return visits. Cookies help personalize the user's experience and display advertisements according to preferences. Turning off cookies may limit certain website features.

Some services may direct users to third-party platforms, and any information provided on these platforms is subject to their respective privacy policies. The website disclaims liability for the misuse of information shared by users or third parties.

The website may also collect non-personal identifiable information, such as the URL of previous or subsequent websites visited, internet service provider, IP address, browser type, and geographical location. This information is used for various purposes, including troubleshooting, website administration, trend analysis, demographic data collection, compliance with applicable laws, and cooperation with law enforcement activities.

Security Measures

The website takes various security measures to protect the personal information provided by users, including physical and electronic security measures to prevent unauthorized access. Personal information is collected on a secure server, and payment details are entered on a secure SSL page. However, no data transmission can be guaranteed completely secure. Users are advised to exercise caution when sharing details submitted on the website, including login credentials.

Usage of the Information

The information collected by the website may be used for various purposes permitted by applicable law, including:

  • Providing a personalized browsing experience
  • Conducting research
  • Improving marketing and promotional efforts
  • Analyzing usage and improving website content
  • Customizing the website layout
  • Facilitating the use of the website
  • Monitoring website traffic and usage patterns
  • Diagnosing and fixing technology issues
  • Cooperating with law enforcement activities

Confidentiality

The website safeguards confidential information provided by users. Such confidential information, which is not required by the website, will not be collected or used. Confidential information will not be disclosed by the website, its employees, agents, or third-party contractors, except in cases involving significant threats to user health, safety, or life.

Confidential Information Sharing

Confidential information may be disclosed in compliance with the law, including investigations, court orders, judicial proceedings, etc., or to protect and defend the rights or property of the website.

Children's Privacy Policy

While the website requires users to be above 18 years of age, some service information may be accessible to children under 18. However, the website is not designed or intended for children under 13, and no personally identifiable information of children under 13 is knowingly collected. If you are under 13 years of age, please refrain from using any services provided by the website. If a parent becomes aware of the sharing of information about a child under 13, please contact the website immediately, and appropriate steps will be taken to delete the data from the website's systems.

Safety and Security

Astrologyforum.com prioritizes user privacy and employs best practices to secure personal details, such as birth details and address, as well as financial information, such as credit card or debit card transaction details. The website uses robust encryption methods to ensure secure transactions, encouraging users to use their credit/debit cards on Astrologyforum.com with confidence. This commitment ensures the safety and security of users' experiences on Astrologyforum.com.

Disclaimer

The website is not responsible for any communication between the user and third-party websites. Users are advised to review the privacy policy and other policies of third parties on their websites, and this website shall not be held liable for any usage based solely on a link provided on this website's pages.

Grievance Officer

Grievance Officer Name: Ashwini Mishra

Email: [email protected]

The above officer is appointed in accordance with the Information Technology Act of 2000 and the rules therein. Users can contact the officer in case of any discrepancies found on the website, breaches of Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, or other policies, or any other complaints or concerns.


Read more about us, our policies and terms & conditions.